Bobby Higginson

Bobby Higginson

Regular

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1995—2005

nickname

Higgy

Born

August 18, 1970, in Philadelphia, PA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 180
Average HOF LF
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
40
Fielding
60
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also wore #4 for the Detroit Tigers
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-26-1995
FINAL GAME
5-5-2005
CAREER AGE
24-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

23.1

career value

WAR7

21.4

long peak

WAR5C

15.2

prime

WAR3

12.3

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

148.6

career value

WIN shares 7

126.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

68.2

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#11

1995—2005

All-Time

#769

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#119
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#95
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.272
Batting Average
.358
On-Base Percentage
.455
Slugging Percentage
22
home runs per season
11
Stolen Bases per season