Bobby Lowe

Bobby Lowe

Star

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Boston Beaneaters

playing career

1890—1907

nickname

Link

Born

July 10, 1865, in Pittsburg, PA

died

December 8, 1951, in Detroit, MI, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 150
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
40
Power
40
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-19-1890
FINAL GAME
10-6-1907
CAREER AGE
24-41
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

20.3

career value

WAR7

16.5

long peak

WAR5C

12.1

prime

WAR3

7.7

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

191.9

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

89.5

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1890—1907

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#56
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#114
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#97
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.273
Batting Average
.325
On-Base Percentage
.360
Slugging Percentage
6
home runs per season
27
Stolen Bases per season