Bobby Thomson

Bobby Thomson

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Hit home run that won 1951 pennant for New York Giants.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

New York Giants

playing career

1946—1960

nickname

Flying Scot, The Staten Island Scot

Born

October 25, 1923, in Glasgow, Glasgow, United Kingdom

died

August 16, 2010, in Savannah, GA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 180

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Bobby Thomson
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Historic home run victim
UNIFORM NUMBER
#23
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-9-1946
FINAL GAME
7-17-1960
CAREER AGE
22-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

33.9

career value

WAR7

26.9

long peak

WAR5C

20.6

prime

WAR3

15.9

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

202.8

career value

WIN shares 7

149.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

110.1

prime

Win SHares 3

76.8

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#70

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1946—1960

All-Time

#433

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#77
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#69
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.270
Batting Average
.332
On-Base Percentage
.462
Slugging Percentage
24
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season