Brandon Belt

Brandon Belt

Regular

primary position

First Base

primary team

San Francisco Giants

playing career

2011—2020

nickname

Baby Giraffe

Born

April 20, 1988, in Nacogdoches, TX

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-4 / 235
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Surrendered his first big league hit
UNIFORM NUMBER
#9
BATTING ORDER
6
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
3-31-2011
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
23-31
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2012, 2014
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

25.0

career value

WAR7

23.5

long peak

WAR5C

16.3

prime

WAR3

12.5

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

139.7

career value

WIN shares 7

127.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

68.0

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#80

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#10

2011—2020

All-Time

#565

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#89
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#90
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.268
Batting Average
.358
On-Base Percentage
.461
Slugging Percentage
20
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season