Brandon Crawford

Brandon Crawford

Regular

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

San Francisco Giants

playing career

2011—2020

nickname

B-Craw, Crawdaddy

Born

January 21, 1987, in Mountain View, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 227
Average HOF SS
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
His first career hit was also a grand slam
UNIFORM NUMBER
#35
BATTING ORDER
7
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-27-2011
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
24-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2012, 2014
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

25.3

career value

WAR7

23.1

long peak

WAR5C

18.3

prime

WAR3

13.7

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

134.9

career value

WIN shares 7

119.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

59.3

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#69

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#5

2011—2020

All-Time

#570

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#81
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#90
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.252
Batting Average
.317
On-Base Percentage
.395
Slugging Percentage
13
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season