Brett Butler

Brett Butler

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Slim, almost puny center fielder who could run like the wind. Overcame cancer in mid-career.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Los Angeles Dodgers

playing career

1981—1997

nickname

Bugsy

Born

June 15, 1957, in Los Angeles, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-10 / 160
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
20
Running
70
Fielding
70
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Fellow cancer survivor
UNIFORM NUMBER
#22
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-20-1981
FINAL GAME
9-28-1997
CAREER AGE
24-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

49.7

career value

WAR7

35.1

long peak

WAR5C

24.0

prime

WAR3

16.8

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

306.8

career value

WIN shares 7

175.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

130.1

prime

Win SHares 3

84.0

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#30

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

1981—1997

All-Time

#192

POsition Players
#26
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#30
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#29
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.290
Batting Average
.377
On-Base Percentage
.376
Slugging Percentage
4
home runs per season
41
Stolen Bases per season