Brett Gardner

Brett Gardner

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Alien-shaped bald head; wads of bubblegum; Yankee lifer.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

New York Yankees

playing career

2008—2020

nickname

Gardy

Born

August 24, 1983, in Holly Hill, SC

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-11 / 195
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Same hometown
UNIFORM NUMBER
#11
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-30-2008
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
24-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

42.8

career value

WAR7

32.0

long peak

WAR5C

19.9

prime

WAR3

16.6

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

167.7

career value

WIN shares 7

127.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

57.7

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#43

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

2008—2020

All-Time

#300

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#42
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#43
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.264
Batting Average
.347
On-Base Percentage
.393
Slugging Percentage
11
home runs per season
31
Stolen Bases per season