Brian Downing

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Looked like Clark Kent; played catcher, left and finally DH, All-Star at all three. One of the first players to embrace weightlifting.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

California Angels

playing career

1973—1992

nickname

The Incredible Hulk

Born

October 9, 1950, in Los Angeles, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 170

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Brian Downing
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
40
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Clark Kent
Compared to
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-31-1973
FINAL GAME
10-4-1992
CAREER AGE
22-41
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

51.5

career value

WAR7

29.0

long peak

WAR5C

17.0

prime

WAR3

15.5

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

297.8

career value

WIN shares 7

152.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

104.3

prime

Win SHares 3

71.6

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#41

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

1973—1992

All-Time

#296

POsition Players
#38
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#5 (DH)
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#34
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.267
Batting Average
.370
On-Base Percentage
.425
Slugging Percentage
19
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season