Brian Giles

Brian Giles

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Gritty, determined outfielder who could hit leadoff for cleanup.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

San Diego Padres

playing career

1995—2009

nickname

Gilly

Born

January 20, 1971, in El Cajon, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-11 / 195
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Brother
UNIFORM NUMBER
#24
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-16-1995
FINAL GAME
6-18-2009
CAREER AGE
24-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

51.1

career value

WAR7

36.2

long peak

WAR5C

27.7

prime

WAR3

18.7

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

284.9

career value

WIN shares 7

196.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

141.6

prime

Win SHares 3

92.6

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#35

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

1995—2009

All-Time

#240

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#27
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#26
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.291
Batting Average
.400
On-Base Percentage
.502
Slugging Percentage
25
home runs per season
10
Stolen Bases per season