Bris Lord

Journeyman

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Philadelphia A's

playing career

1905—1913

nickname

The Human Eyeball

Born

September 21, 1883, in Upland, PA

died

November 13, 1964, in Prince Frederick, MD, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 185
Average HOF LF
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-21-1905
FINAL GAME
10-3-1913
CAREER AGE
21-29
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

5.6

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1905—1913

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.256
Batting Average
.304
On-Base Percentage
.348
Slugging Percentage
3
home runs per season
16
Stolen Bases per season