Brooks Robinson

Brooks Robinson

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Made several tremendous defensive plays at third base in 1970 World Series.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

The Birds

playing career

1955—1977

nickname

Human Vacuum Cleaner,Mr. Impossible

Born

May 18, 1937, in Little Rock, AR

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 180

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Brooks Robinson
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
80
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Mentor
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5
BATTING ORDER
6
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-17-1955
FINAL GAME
8-13-1977
CAREER AGE
18-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1966, 1970
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

78.4

career value

WAR7

45.8

long peak

WAR5C

33.3

prime

WAR3

24.1

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

355.0

career value

WIN shares 7

182.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

132.4

prime

Win SHares 3

86.5

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#8

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1955—1977

All-Time

#44

POsition Players
#7
BILL JAMES POSITION
#91
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#7
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#91
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#8
JAWS POSITION
#46
JAWS TOP 100
.267
Batting Average
.322
On-Base Percentage
.401
Slugging Percentage
15
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season