Buck Leonard

Legend

primary position

First Base

primary team

Homestead Grays

playing career

1933—1948

nickname

Buddy, The Black Lou Gehrig

Born

September 8, 1907, in Rocky Mount, NC

died

November 27, 1997, in Rocky Mount, NC, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-10 / 185
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
40
Fielding
50
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
Unknown
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
25-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

NA

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1933—1948

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
#65
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#65
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.343
Batting Average
.447
On-Base Percentage
.579
Slugging Percentage
home runs per season
Stolen Bases per season