Cal Ripken Jr.

Cal Ripken Jr.

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Iron Man set record for most consecutive games played.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Baltimore Orioles

playing career

1981—2001

nickname

Iron Man, Rip

Born

August 24, 1960, in Havre de Grace, MD

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-4 / 200

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Cal Ripken Jr.
Average HOF SS
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Broke his record
UNIFORM NUMBER
#8
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-10-1981
FINAL GAME
10-6-2001
CAREER AGE
20-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1983
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

95.9

career value

WAR7

56.0

long peak

WAR5C

35.5

prime

WAR3

29.6

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

422.8

career value

WIN shares 7

211.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

150.8

prime

Win SHares 3

108.2

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#1

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1981—2001

All-Time

#23

POsition Players
#3
BILL JAMES POSITION
#48
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#3
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#48
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#3
JAWS POSITION
#23
JAWS TOP 100
.276
Batting Average
.340
On-Base Percentage
.447
Slugging Percentage
23
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season