Cameron Maybin

Journeyman

primary position

Center Field

primary team

San Diego Padres

playing career

2007—2020

nickname

Killa Cam, Slim

Born

April 4, 1987, in Asheville, NC

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 215
Average HOF CF
Hitting
40
Power
30
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded for
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-17-2007
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
20-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

13.7

career value

WAR7

14.7

long peak

WAR5C

9.1

prime

WAR3

9.1

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2007—2020

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.255
Batting Average
.321
On-Base Percentage
.372
Slugging Percentage
9
home runs per season
27
Stolen Bases per season