Carl Crawford

Carl Crawford

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Had a few good seasons in Tampa; Bill James fell in love with him; Red Sox signed him to outrageous deal; he flopped.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Tampa Bay Rays

playing career

2002—2016

nickname

The Perfect Storm

Born

August 5, 1981, in Houston, TX

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-2 / 230
Average HOF LF
Hitting
50
Power
30
Running
80
Fielding
60
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Selected in same round of amateur draft
UNIFORM NUMBER
#13
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-20-2002
FINAL GAME
6-3-2016
CAREER AGE
20-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

39.1

career value

WAR7

32.2

long peak

WAR5C

22.9

prime

WAR3

16.9

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

199.9

career value

WIN shares 7

144.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

100.3

prime

Win SHares 3

74.6

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#45

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#5

2002—2016

All-Time

#317

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#52
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#44
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.290
Batting Average
.330
On-Base Percentage
.435
Slugging Percentage
13
home runs per season
45
Stolen Bases per season