Carl Furillo

Carl Furillo

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Strong-armed right fielder for Boys of Summer Dodgers.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Brooklyn Dodgers

playing career

1946—1960

nickname

Skoonj,The Reading Rifle

Born

March 8, 1922, in Stony Creek Mills, PA

died

January 21, 1989, in Stony Creek Mills, PA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 190
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
70
Throwing
80
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Outfield partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-16-1946
FINAL GAME
5-7-1960
CAREER AGE
24-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1955, 1959
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

34.6

career value

WAR7

26.2

long peak

WAR5C

16.3

prime

WAR3

14.6

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

216.5

career value

WIN shares 7

139.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

90.7

prime

Win SHares 3

66.7

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#72

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

1946—1960

All-Time

#482

POsition Players
#51
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#81
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#69
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.299
Batting Average
.355
On-Base Percentage
.458
Slugging Percentage
17
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season