Carl Yastrzemski

Carl Yastrzemski

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Won the Triple Crown in 1967, made final out in 1975 World Series and 1978 playoff loss.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

1961—1983

nickname

Yaz, Captain Carl

Born

August 22, 1939, in Southampton, NY

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 175

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Carl Yastrzemski
Average HOF LF
Hitting
80
Power
70
Running
60
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
#8
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-11-1961
FINAL GAME
10-2-1983
CAREER AGE
21-43
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

96.4

career value

WAR7

51.8

long peak

WAR5C

43.4

prime

WAR3

31.4

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

487.0

career value

WIN shares 7

219.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

164.9

prime

Win SHares 3

117.8

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#5

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1961—1983

All-Time

#17

POsition Players
#5
BILL JAMES POSITION
#37
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#5
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#37
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#5
JAWS POSITION
#25
JAWS TOP 100
.285
Batting Average
.379
On-Base Percentage
.462
Slugging Percentage
22
home runs per season
8
Stolen Bases per season