Carlos Beltrán

Carlos Beltrán

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Center fielder with no glaring weakness, had superb postseason record. Fired before he could manage a game because of his role in sign-stealing scandal.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

New York Mets

playing career

1998—2017

nickname

Ivan, The New Mr. October, Senor Octubre

Born

April 24, 1977, in Manati, , P.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 215

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Carlos Beltrán
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
70
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
First batter at Navin Field (Beltran was last batter at Tiger Stadium, which had once been Navin Field)
UNIFORM NUMBER
#15
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-14-1998
FINAL GAME
10-1-2017
CAREER AGE
21-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

70.1

career value

WAR7

44.3

long peak

WAR5C

30.3

prime

WAR3

21.7

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

369.5

career value

WIN shares 7

194.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

135.3

prime

Win SHares 3

91.2

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#10

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1998—2017

All-Time

#66

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#8
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#9
JAWS POSITION
#70
JAWS TOP 100
.279
Batting Average
.350
On-Base Percentage
.486
Slugging Percentage
27
home runs per season
20
Stolen Bases per season