Carlos Lee

Carlos Lee

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Corner outfielder who ranks 10th all-time in home runs for the Chicago White Sox franchise.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Chicago White Sox

playing career

1999—2012

nickname

El Caballo

Born

June 20, 1976, in Aguadulce, Cocle, Panama

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 270
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
30
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Tied with him with 17 grand slams
UNIFORM NUMBER
#45
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-7-1999
FINAL GAME
10-3-2012
CAREER AGE
23-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

28.3

career value

WAR7

23.6

long peak

WAR5C

15.2

prime

WAR3

12.2

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

245.9

career value

WIN shares 7

145.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

93.0

prime

Win SHares 3

68.5

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#80

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#8

1999—2012

All-Time

#640

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#92
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#74
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.285
Batting Average
.339
On-Base Percentage
.483
Slugging Percentage
28
home runs per season
10
Stolen Bases per season