Carson Bigbee

Journeyman

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Pittsburgh Pirates

playing career

1916—1926

nickname

Skeeter

Born

March 31, 1895, in Lebanon, OR

died

October 17, 1964, in Portland, OR, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 157
Average HOF LF
Clemente and Bigbee are two of three outfielders who played at least a decade and only played for the Pirates. The other is Willie Stargell.
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-24-1916
FINAL GAME
8-7-1926
CAREER AGE
21-31
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1925
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

11.5

career value

WAR7

13.5

long peak

WAR5C

12.5

prime

WAR3

9.4

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

120.8

career value

WIN shares 7

141.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

93.7

prime

Win SHares 3

98.7

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1916—1926

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#123
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.287
Batting Average
.345
On-Base Percentage
.369
Slugging Percentage
2
home runs per season
26
Stolen Bases per season