Casey Stengel

Casey Stengel

Regular

primary position

Right Field

primary team

New York Giants

playing career

1912—1925

nickname

The Old Perfessor

Born

July 30, 1890, in Kansas City, MO

died

September 29, 1975, in Glendale, CA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-11 / 175

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Casey Stengel
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
30
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Both men hit an inside-the-park home run in the World Series. Stengel in 1923, and Escobar in 2015.
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-17-1912
FINAL GAME
5-19-1925
CAREER AGE
21-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

20.1

career value

WAR7

17.3

long peak

WAR5C

10.4

prime

WAR3

8.7

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

158.4

career value

WIN shares 7

114.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

58.7

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1912—1925

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#115
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.284
Batting Average
.356
On-Base Percentage
.410
Slugging Percentage
8
home runs per season
17
Stolen Bases per season