Cecil Fielder

Cecil Fielder

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
In spite of his girth, Fielder was a gifted athlete. He was a fantastic high school athlete and he could dunk a basketball. He was a great golfer, and he threw a 300 game in bowling. The big guy stayed in the lineup a lot, averaging 158 games his first four years with the Tigers, while also averaging 40 homers, 126 RBIs, and 83 walks. He finished second in Most Valuable Player voting twice, both times to Hall of Famers: Rickey Henderson and Cal Ripken Jr.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1985—1998

nickname

Big Daddy

Born

September 21, 1963, in Los Angeles, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 230
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
40
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Son
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-20-1985
FINAL GAME
9-13-1998
CAREER AGE
21-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1996
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

17.1

career value

WAR7

17.3

long peak

WAR5C

15.6

prime

WAR3

12.9

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

155.5

career value

WIN shares 7

128.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

71.0

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#18

1985—1998

All-Time

#771

POsition Players
#55
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#137
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.255
Batting Average
.345
On-Base Percentage
.482
Slugging Percentage
35
home runs per season
0
Stolen Bases per season