Cesar Geronimo

Cesar Geronimo

Star

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Big Red Machine

playing career

1969—1983

nickname

The Chief

Born

March 11, 1948, in El Seibo, El Seibo, D.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-0 / 165
Average HOF CF
Hitting
40
Power
40
Running
60
Fielding
80
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded with
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-16-1969
FINAL GAME
8-28-1983
CAREER AGE
21-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1975-76
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

13.0

career value

WAR7

13.6

long peak

WAR5C

12.1

prime

WAR3

11.0

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

106.8

career value

WIN shares 7

84.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

53.3

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#25

1969—1983

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.258
Batting Average
.325
On-Base Percentage
.368
Slugging Percentage
5
home runs per season
9
Stolen Bases per season