César Tovar

César Tovar

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Once played all nine positions in one game. (Not at the same time, that would have been something)

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Minnesota Twins

playing career

1965—1976

nickname

Pepito

Born

July 3, 1940, in Caracas, Distrito Federal, Venezuela

died

July 14, 1994, in Caracas, Distrito Federal, Venezuela

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 155
Average HOF CF
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also played all nine positions in a single game
UNIFORM NUMBER
#12
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-12-1965
FINAL GAME
9-29-1976
CAREER AGE
24-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

28.2

career value

WAR7

25.9

long peak

WAR5C

20.2

prime

WAR3

13.2

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

179.1

career value

WIN shares 7

150.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

71.7

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#86

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1965—1976

All-Time

#509

POsition Players
#79
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#82
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#90
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.278
Batting Average
.335
On-Base Percentage
.368
Slugging Percentage
5
home runs per season
25
Stolen Bases per season