Charlie Hickman

Star

primary position

First Base

primary team

Cleveland Indians

playing career

1897—1908

nickname

Piano Legs, Cheerful Charlie

Born

May 4, 1876, in Taylortown, PA

died

April 19, 1934, in Morgantown, WV, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 180
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
60
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also started his career as a pitcher
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-8-1897
FINAL GAME
7-31-1908
CAREER AGE
21-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

23.1

career value

WAR7

21.3

long peak

WAR5C

17.6

prime

WAR3

12.1

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

156.8

career value

WIN shares 7

144.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

102.4

prime

Win SHares 3

82.1

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1897—1908

All-Time

#788

POsition Players
#80
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.291
Batting Average
.325
On-Base Percentage
.432
Slugging Percentage
9
home runs per season
11
Stolen Bases per season