Charlie Jamieson

Charlie Jamieson

Star

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Cleveland Indians

playing career

1915—1932

nickname

Cuckoo

Born

February 7, 1893, in Paterson, NJ

died

October 27, 1969, in Paterson, NJ, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-8 / 165
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
40
Fielding
30
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Finished second to the Babe in the 1924 AL batting race
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-20-1915
FINAL GAME
7-18-1932
CAREER AGE
22-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1920
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

23.1

career value

WAR7

20.6

long peak

WAR5C

16.2

prime

WAR3

11.9

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

183.8

career value

WIN shares 7

125.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

64.2

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#11

1915—1932

All-Time

#782

POsition Players
#90
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#133
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#100
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.303
Batting Average
.378
On-Base Percentage
.385
Slugging Percentage
2
home runs per season
12
Stolen Bases per season