Charlie Maxwell

Charlie Maxwell

Regular

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1950—1964

nickname

Smokey, Paw Paw, Sunday Punch, Sunday Charlie, The Sabbath Smasher

Born

April 8, 1927, in Lawton, MI

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-11 / 185
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
40
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced By
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-20-1950
FINAL GAME
4-26-1964
CAREER AGE
23-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

19.7

career value

WAR7

20.0

long peak

WAR5C

17.9

prime

WAR3

13.9

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

114.8

career value

WIN shares 7

105.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

62.9

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#8

1950—1964

All-Time

#767

POsition Players
#99
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.264
Batting Average
.360
On-Base Percentage
.451
Slugging Percentage
21
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season