Chase Utley

Chase Utley

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The handsome do-everything-well second baseman for the World Champion Phillies.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

2003—2018

nickname

The Man, Silver Fox

Born

December 17, 1978, in Pasadena, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 195

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Chase Utley
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
70
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Double Play Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#26
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-4-2003
FINAL GAME
9-30-2018
CAREER AGE
24-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2008
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

64.4

career value

WAR7

49.2

long peak

WAR5C

39.7

prime

WAR3

25.0

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

291.4

career value

WIN shares 7

192.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

146.9

prime

Win SHares 3

92.6

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#9

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2003—2018

All-Time

#52

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#10
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#12
JAWS POSITION
#73
JAWS TOP 100
.276
Batting Average
.359
On-Base Percentage
.469
Slugging Percentage
22
home runs per season
13
Stolen Bases per season