Chet Lemon

Chet Lemon

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Still holds American League record for most putouts in the outfield in a single season. All-Star and Gold Glove member of 1984 World Champions.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1975—1990

nickname

The Jet

Born

February 12, 1955, in Jackson, MS

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 190

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
40
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded for
UNIFORM NUMBER
#34
BATTING ORDER
6
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-9-1975
FINAL GAME
10-3-1990
CAREER AGE
20-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1984
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

55.6

career value

WAR7

37.0

long peak

WAR5C

25.7

prime

WAR3

18.2

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

262.0

career value

WIN shares 7

155.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

107.5

prime

Win SHares 3

72.4

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#20

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1975—1990

All-Time

#139

POsition Players
#48
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#16
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#20
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.273
Batting Average
.355
On-Base Percentage
.442
Slugging Percentage
18
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season