Chris Speier

Chris Speier

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
An icon in San Francisco where he spent most of his understated career. Speier had a phenomenal throwing arm and he was an All-Star in 1972, 1973, and 1974 for the Giants.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

San Francisco Giants

playing career

1971—1989

nickname

The Alameda Rifle

Born

June 28, 1950, in Alameda, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 175

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Chris Speier
Average HOF SS
Hitting
30
Power
30
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Double Play Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4
BATTING ORDER
8
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-7-1971
FINAL GAME
10-1-1989
CAREER AGE
21-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

30.6

career value

WAR7

22.5

long peak

WAR5C

16.7

prime

WAR3

13.3

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

205.0

career value

WIN shares 7

120.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

92.1

prime

Win SHares 3

60.8

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#71

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#7

1971—1989

All-Time

#579

POsition Players
#68
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#73
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#71
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.246
Batting Average
.327
On-Base Percentage
.349
Slugging Percentage
8
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season