Chris Young

Chris Young

Regular

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Arizona Diamondbacks

playing career

2006—2018

nickname

Cy

Born

September 5, 1983, in Houston, TX

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 200
Average HOF CF
Hitting
40
Power
50
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Both men had outstanding rookie seasons as center fielders.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-18-2006
FINAL GAME
7-3-2018
CAREER AGE
22-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

16.1

career value

WAR7

16.2

long peak

WAR5C

13.4

prime

WAR3

11.9

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

134.4

career value

WIN shares 7

102.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2006—2018

All-Time

#986

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.237
Batting Average
.316
On-Base Percentage
.430
Slugging Percentage
21
home runs per season
16
Stolen Bases per season