Chuck Klein

Chuck Klein

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Smashed the ball in puny Baker Bowl, but hit pretty damn well everywhere else too.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1928—1944

nickname

The Hoosier Hammer

Born

October 7, 1904, in Indianapolis, IN

died

March 28, 1958, in Indianapolis, IN, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 185

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Chuck Klein
Average HOF RF
Hitting
70
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Had outstanding home field splits
UNIFORM NUMBER
#multiple
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-30-1928
FINAL GAME
6-11-1944
CAREER AGE
23-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

46.0

career value

WAR7

36.7

long peak

WAR5C

31.3

prime

WAR3

22.0

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

237.8

career value

WIN shares 7

176.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

141.1

prime

Win SHares 3

90.5

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#25

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

1928—1944

All-Time

#191

POsition Players
#41
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#29
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#31
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.320
Batting Average
.379
On-Base Percentage
.543
Slugging Percentage
28
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season