Claude Ritchey

Claude Ritchey

Regular

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Pittsburg Pirates

playing career

1897—1909

nickname

Little All Right

Born

October 5, 1873, in Emlenton, PA

died

November 8, 1951, in Emlenton, PA, USA

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-6 / 167
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
50
Power
30
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Double Play Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
7
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-22-1897
FINAL GAME
6-24-1909
CAREER AGE
27-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

34.7

career value

WAR7

25.8

long peak

WAR5C

19.1

prime

WAR3

12.7

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

207.3

career value

WIN shares 7

136.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

99.6

prime

Win SHares 3

66.0

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#58

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1897—1909

All-Time

#539

POsition Players
#59
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#51
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#50
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.269
Batting Average
.348
On-Base Percentage
.338
Slugging Percentage
1
home runs per season
12
Stolen Bases per season