Claudell Washington

Claudell Washington

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
It’s hard to play nearly 2,000 games in the big leagues and be considered a disappointment, but Washington found himself in that category. He batted .278 in 17 seasons with 164 home runs and 312 steals. But when he debuted as a 19-year old rookie with the Swingin A’s in the 1970s, Washington was so great, that teammate Reggie Jackson was promoted to gush, “He’s the best player for his age I’ve ever seen or known.”

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Atlanta Braves

playing career

1974—1990

nickname

Super Wash, Champ

Born

August 31, 1954, in Los Angeles, CA

died

June 10, 2020, in Orinda, CA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-0 / 190

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Claudell Washington
Average HOF RF
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
70
Fielding
60
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-5-1974
FINAL GAME
6-18-1990
CAREER AGE
19-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1974
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

19.6

career value

WAR7

17.8

long peak

WAR5C

7.9

prime

WAR3

10.7

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

197.6

career value

WIN shares 7

114.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

69.5

prime

Win SHares 3

58.3

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1974—1990

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#84
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#139
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.278
Batting Average
.325
On-Base Percentage
.420
Slugging Percentage
14
home runs per season
26
Stolen Bases per season