Clay Dalrymple

Clay Dalrymple

Regular

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1960—1971

nickname

Dimples

Born

December 3, 1936, in Chico, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 195
Average HOF C
Hitting
30
Power
30
Running
30
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Mentor
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
7
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-24-1960
FINAL GAME
9-25-1971
CAREER AGE
23-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

16.8

career value

WAR7

14.8

long peak

WAR5C

13.0

prime

WAR3

10.5

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

98.6

career value

WIN shares 7

81.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

49.8

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#85

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#10

1960—1971

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#107
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#105
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#90
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.233
Batting Average
.322
On-Base Percentage
.335
Slugging Percentage
8
home runs per season
0
Stolen Bases per season