Clete Boyer

Clete Boyer

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Brother to Ken, but a fine defensive third sacker himself. Won multiple rings with Damn Yankees.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

New York Yankees

playing career

1955—1971

nickname

Junior

Born

February 9, 1937, in Cossville, MO

died

June 4, 2007, in Lawrenceville, GA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 165
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
40
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Brother
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6
BATTING ORDER
8
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-23-1949
FINAL GAME
9-24-1955
CAREER AGE
18-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1961-62
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

27.7

career value

WAR7

23.6

long peak

WAR5C

13.9

prime

WAR3

12.4

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

161.6

career value

WIN shares 7

118.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

57.2

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#88

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#7

1955—1971

All-Time

#670

POsition Players
#63
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#83
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#77
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.242
Batting Average
.299
On-Base Percentage
.372
Slugging Percentage
15
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season