Cliff Johnson

Journeyman

primary position

First Base

primary team

New York Yankees

playing career

1972—1986

nickname

Heathcliff

Born

July 22, 1947, in San Antonio, TX

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-4 / 215

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Cliff Johnson
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
50
Power
60
Running
20
Fielding
20
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
The two teammates had a brawl in the clubhouse during the 1979 season, which resulted in Gossage being sidelined for two months.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-13-1972
FINAL GAME
9-30-1986
CAREER AGE
24-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

16.2

career value

WAR7

14.4

long peak

WAR5C

7.7

prime

WAR3

8.8

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

136.4

career value

WIN shares 7

95.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

46.0

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1972—1986

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#13 (DH)
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.258
Batting Average
.355
On-Base Percentage
.459
Slugging Percentage
23
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season