Cliff Pennington

Journeyman

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Oakland A's

playing career

2008—2017

nickname

Penny

Born

June 15, 1984, in Corpus Christi, TX

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 200
Average HOF SS
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-12-2008
FINAL GAME
4-25-2018
CAREER AGE
24-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

11.1

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2008—2017

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.243
Batting Average
.310
On-Base Percentage
.341
Slugging Percentage
6
home runs per season
14
Stolen Bases per season