Clyde Milan

Clyde Milan

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Fastest man in baseball for a while; longtime roommate of Walter Johnson.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Washington Senators

playing career

1907—1922

nickname

Deerfoot

Born

March 25, 1887, in Linden, TN

died

March 3, 1953, in Orlando, FL, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 168
Average HOF CF
Hitting
50
Power
20
Running
80
Fielding
60
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Best pal
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-19-1907
FINAL GAME
9-22-1922
CAREER AGE
20-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

40.0

career value

WAR7

28.2

long peak

WAR5C

21.7

prime

WAR3

14.9

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

272.7

career value

WIN shares 7

177.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

132.5

prime

Win SHares 3

90.2

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#66

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

1907—1922

All-Time

#406

POsition Players
#36
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#63
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#56
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.285
Batting Average
.353
On-Base Percentage
.353
Slugging Percentage
1
home runs per season
40
Stolen Bases per season