Cody Ross

Journeyman

primary position

Right Field

primary team

The Fish

playing career

2003—2015

nickname

Toy Cannon, Ross the Boss, Smiles

Born

December 23, 1980, in Portales, NM

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Left

height / weight

5-11 / 195
Average HOF RF
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-4-2003
FINAL GAME
5-1-2015
CAREER AGE
22-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

13.3

career value

WAR7

15.2

long peak

WAR5C

10.8

prime

WAR3

8.6

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2003—2015

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.262
Batting Average
.322
On-Base Percentage
.445
Slugging Percentage
20
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season