Craig Counsell

Craig Counsell

Regular

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Florida Marlins

playing career

1995—2011

nickname

Chicken

Born

August 21, 1970, in South Bend, IN

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 180
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
40
Power
30
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Was also on base when a walkoff hit was recorded to end a World Series.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-17-1995
FINAL GAME
9-28-2011
CAREER AGE
24-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

22.4

career value

WAR7

17.3

long peak

WAR5C

12.7

prime

WAR3

10.6

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

128.0

career value

WIN shares 7

89.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#91

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#17

1995—2011

All-Time

#881

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#90
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#88
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.255
Batting Average
.342
On-Base Percentage
.344
Slugging Percentage
4
home runs per season
10
Stolen Bases per season