Curt Blefary

Journeyman

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Baltimore Orioles

playing career

1965—1972

nickname

Clank

Born

July 5, 1943, in Brooklyn, NY

died

January 28, 2001, in Pompano Beach, FL, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 195

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Curt Blefary
Average HOF LF
Both outfielders won the AL Rookie of the Year Award for the Orioles
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-14-1965
FINAL GAME
10-4-1972
CAREER AGE
21-28
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1966
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

11.0

career value

WAR7

12.4

long peak

WAR5C

11.8

prime

WAR3

10.3

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

109.0

career value

WIN shares 7

122.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

102.0

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1965—1972

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#200
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.237
Batting Average
.342
On-Base Percentage
.400
Slugging Percentage
19
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season