Curtis Granderson

Curtis Granderson

Star
Naranjal WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM: http://offsecnewbie.com/2018/05/10/canape-hackthebox/ Smart, well-liked outfielder who became sixth player with 20 doubles, triples, and homers in same season.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

2004—2019

nickname

Grandy Man

Born

March 16, 1981, in Blue Island, IL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 200
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded for
UNIFORM NUMBER
#28
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-13-2004
FINAL GAME
9-29-2019
CAREER AGE
23-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

47.0

career value

WAR7

34.3

long peak

WAR5C

26.3

prime

WAR3

18.4

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

261.0

career value

WIN shares 7

166.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

108.3

prime

Win SHares 3

84.8

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#32

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

2004—2019

All-Time

#204

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#39
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#34
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.252
Batting Average
.339
On-Base Percentage
.472
Slugging Percentage
28
home runs per season
13
Stolen Bases per season