Dale Murphy

Dale Murphy

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The most respected superstar since Joe DiMaggio. Twice an MVP for Braves.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Atlanta Braves

playing career

1976—1993

nickname

The Murph

Born

March 12, 1956, in Portland, OR

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-4 / 210

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Dale Murphy
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Beat him out for an MVP Award
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-13-1976
FINAL GAME
5-21-1993
CAREER AGE
20-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

46.5

career value

WAR7

41.0

long peak

WAR5C

28.0

prime

WAR3

21.4

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

289.5

career value

WIN shares 7

206.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

150.1

prime

Win SHares 3

97.1

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#22

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

1976—1993

All-Time

#155

POsition Players
#12
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#32
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#25
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.265
Batting Average
.346
On-Base Percentage
.469
Slugging Percentage
30
home runs per season
12
Stolen Bases per season