Dan Gladden

Journeyman

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Minnesota Twins

playing career

1983—1993

nickname

Dazzle, The Dazzle Man, Wrench

Born

July 7, 1957, in San Jose, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 180
Average HOF LF
Hitting
40
Power
30
Running
60
Fielding
40
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Both scored the winning run in a walkoff Series game: Cochrane in 1935 for the Tigers, Gladden in 1991 for the Twins.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-5-1983
FINAL GAME
10-3-1993
CAREER AGE
25-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

15.5

career value

WAR7

14.8

long peak

WAR5C

12.4

prime

WAR3

10.0

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

110.7

career value

WIN shares 7

105.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

71.4

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1983—1993

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.270
Batting Average
.324
On-Base Percentage
.382
Slugging Percentage
10
home runs per season
30
Stolen Bases per season