Darrell Porter

Darrell Porter

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Big glasses, strong arm, gritty catcher. Ruined his career and sadly lost his life due to drinking and drug addiction.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Kansas City Royals

playing career

1971—1987

nickname

Double Barrel

Born

January 17, 1952, in Joplin, MO

died

August 5, 2002, in Sugar Creek, MO, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 193

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Darrell Porter
Average HOF C
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
30
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Caught his no-hitter
UNIFORM NUMBER
#15
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-2-1971
FINAL GAME
10-4-1987
CAREER AGE
19-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1982
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

40.9

career value

WAR7

29.0

long peak

WAR5C

18.3

prime

WAR3

15.7

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

227.3

career value

WIN shares 7

145.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

101.1

prime

Win SHares 3

75.3

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#22

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

1971—1987

All-Time

#372

POsition Players
#18
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#24
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#23
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.247
Batting Average
.354
On-Base Percentage
.409
Slugging Percentage
17
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season