Darren Daulton

Darren Daulton

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Hardass catcher and team leader of the rowdy 1993 NL Champion Phillies

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1983—1997

nickname

Dutch

Born

January 3, 1962, in Arkansas City, KS

died

August 6, 2017, in Clearwater, FL, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 195
Average HOF C
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
#10
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-25-1983
FINAL GAME
9-28-1997
CAREER AGE
21-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

23.0

career value

WAR7

22.2

long peak

WAR5C

18.3

prime

WAR3

15.8

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

149.9

career value

WIN shares 7

127.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

98.9

prime

Win SHares 3

79.2

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#39

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#8

1983—1997

All-Time

#614

POsition Players
#25
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#52
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#55
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.245
Batting Average
.357
On-Base Percentage
.427
Slugging Percentage
19
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season