Daryl Spencer

Journeyman

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

New York Giants

playing career

1952—1963

nickname

Dee,Big Dee

Born

July 13, 1928, in Wichita, KS

died

January 2, 2017, in Wichita, KS, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 185
Average HOF SS
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-17-1952
FINAL GAME
7-11-1963
CAREER AGE
23-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

13.6

career value

WAR7

13.3

long peak

WAR5C

10.3

prime

WAR3

8.2

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1952—1963

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#106
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.244
Batting Average
.327
On-Base Percentage
.380
Slugging Percentage
15
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season