Dave Bergman

Dave Bergman

Utility Player
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
On the 13th pitch of the at-bat, after fouling off seven pitches, Bergman hit an upper deck homer at Tiger Stadium off Toronto reliever Roy Lee Jackson. The walkoff homer, coming in June of 1984, cemented Detroit’s supremacy in the American League East on their way to a World Series title. Bergman was a superb utility player who could hit righties and play excellent defense at first base. He served nearly a decade as one of Sparky Anderson’s clubhouse veterans, a consummate professional, always prepared to help the team.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1975—1992

nickname

Bergie

Born

June 6, 1953, in Evanston, IL

died

February 2, 2015, in Detroit, MI, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-1 / 185
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
40
Power
40
Running
50
Fielding
80
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Famous HR victim
UNIFORM NUMBER
#14
BATTING ORDER
7
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-26-1975
FINAL GAME
10-4-1992
CAREER AGE
22-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1984
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

7.0

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

75.8

career value

WIN shares 7

54.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

29.4

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#42

1975—1992

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.258
Batting Average
.348
On-Base Percentage
.367
Slugging Percentage
6
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season