Dave Cash

Dave Cash

Regular

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Pittsburgh Pirates

playing career

1969—1980

nickname

Action Dog

Born

June 11, 1948, in Utica, NY

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 170

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF 2B
Hitting
60
Power
30
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Fought for playing time
UNIFORM NUMBER
#30
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-13-1969
FINAL GAME
10-5-1980
CAREER AGE
21-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1971
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

25.6

career value

WAR7

21.4

long peak

WAR5C

17.4

prime

WAR3

13.0

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

163.2

career value

WIN shares 7

130.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

99.2

prime

Win SHares 3

70.7

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#73

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

1969—1980

All-Time

#673

POsition Players
#50
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#82
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#75
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.283
Batting Average
.334
On-Base Percentage
.358
Slugging Percentage
2
home runs per season
14
Stolen Bases per season